quesCan i give my mother my share in father's property?

My father owned a house on his name. He expired and did not write any will. So, It got shared by 4 legal heirs (my mom and 3 sons). I am planning to give my share to my mom and i don't need my share. After writing off, Does my mom can sell my share on that property without any issue? I have a son of 4 years old. If i write off my share to my mom, Does my son has the rights on his grandpa's(my father's) property in future?

  • ansYou can execute and register a Relinquishment Deed duly relinquishing the title of your share of the property in favor of your mother.

    You can also execute and register a Gift Deed for gifting your share of the said property in favor of your mother.

    Yes, after acquiring the right, title & interest of your share of the property, she can sell the same to anybody but before that she has to offer it first to her another son who is also having a share in the said property, at the same price she is getting from others, as pre-emption,

    No. since it is the self acquired property of your grandfather, your son will have no right on it after you have conveyed the title of your share of it to your mother.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

After taking Interim order I filed a suit against my motherinaw for the portion of…
I have two MIS in Post office Jointly with my mother & sister. Now in…

Self acquired property of father was settled between sons through unregistered family settlement deed excluding…

My father has done two marriage for first wife has 6 daughter and one son…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly