×

quesCan i buy and register land in my name from SC/ST?

I'm planning to purchase land which belongs to SC/ST. Is there any way to register the land in my name?

  • ansProperty standing in name of SC / ST cannot be purchased by you without obtaining prior permission from district collector.

    Please obtain prior permission before buying the same.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am planning to buy an old home. 1) The property owner has expired. His…

Dear All, I want to buy a house whose owner is no more alive and…

Sir I want land on lease ( rent ) from government to do business suggest me…

Respected sir ,iam a Hindu married daughter. My father having ancestral land in Ahmednagar district.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly