×

quesCan father divide property in name of mother and son's?

Father is dividing properties between sons. He also want to divide it in name of mother. Can He do the same? Or is it necessary to keep that property in his name only and only after his death it will go to mother.

  • ans

    If the property is self acquired property and not an Ancestral Property or HUF (Hindu Undivided Property)  then the father can do whatever he pleases with the property which includes giving it or a share of it to his wife. 

     

  • ansYes, your father can give the property to his wife as she is also a Legal heir. As per law if your father dies without a Will then the property will devolve amongst all his legal heir including your mother and sister.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansIf the property is self acquired property and not an Ancestral Property or HUF (Hindu Undivided Property) then the father can do whatever he pleases with the property which includes giving it or a share of it to his wife.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansyou father in his lifetime can do whatever he wants to if the property is not ancestral,meaning if the property was owned by your grandfather,if you fahter has purchased it with his own income he can during his lifetime divide the shares as per his wish.The mode of dividing would be gift deed to each son and wife defining the percentage of share.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I would like to let you know that i have purchased a flat in residential…
After the death of my mothers parents her uncle s not giving her the half…
For an Apartment owner in a Gurgaon Condomnium is it necessary to make a Deed…
I want to know if it is possible to donate all my property to Radha…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly