quesCan father cancel the gift deed after making a gift to son?

father transfered and registered self aquired property to us two brothers equally. Now brother wants to sell his share, and father wants his gifted property back from both of us. I'm doing business in that property along father, and my younger brother donnot want us to carry on the work there. father has 8 lac loan against property. What to do? I'm with father, and want to make transfer null n void please help

  • ans

    If it's a self acquired property and he gifted to you brothers, he can revoke the gift. Registered documents can be revoked by order of the Court.

    Only your father has a right in the property. He can bequeath it the way he wants.

     

    Click here to find the best Property lawyer in your city. 

  • ansIf it's a self acquired property and he gifted to you brothers, he can revoke the gift. Registered documents can be revoked by order of the Court.

    Only your father has a right in the property. He can bequeath it the way he wants.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir/Madam, I am ashok Kumar from gudur village, kurnool dist. In my village the…
There was some ancestral property which was sold by my father and brother 5 years…
I have one property issue..my mother have 5 children ..2 brothers 3 sisters including me..my…
Purchased a flat 3 years ago in Navade Navi Mumbai. But builder is not giving…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly