quesCan daughter claim share in ancestral property?

My grandfather executed a WILL in the form of a notary which was not registered. This property was ancestral. He had 2 sons and a daughter. The property according to the notary was divided between the two sons who've been enjoying these property for 10 years now. The property was further divided amoung their children. Recently, the daughter sent a notice claiming that she was not given any share in the property. She got married 40 years back and is well settled. Does she have a right to oppose the WILL now?

  • ansIt is always advisable to probate the WILL. It is a judicial proof that the WILL is genuine. Your grand father could only have bequeathed a self acquired property by WILL. For ancestral properties, your grand father could only have bequeathed his share.

    The daughter can claim the share in property since it is ancestral and she has a right in it. She has a valid reason to challenge the WILL.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My grandfather has given the power of attorney of some land out of the whole…
Sir, my earlier loan was with Tata capital & now i transfered the loan to…
PWD, PALWAL constructed a road on our land in 1998 without serving a notice to…
We bought a house but no name transfer was done for this house because our…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off