×

quesBuying of undivided property.

I have bought an apartment in year 2011. The case is as follows. After the death of mother two son and one daughter became the co-owners of the Property. They decided to use it for promoting apartment. After completetion of the project they were provided with apartments in the same floor eg. flat 3, flat 4, flat 5. They mutated thier names in the municipal corporation against the possession letter. They dont have any Partition deed. They have been alloted separate asssese number for each property.But since they dont have any partion deed corporation declared it as a undivided property, which is not .



They all have been alloted separate apartments. In the year 2011 the elder brother sold his portion to me. I was not aware of such matter even the lawyer we appointed was also not well versed with this scenario. By the virtue of possesion letter they all are enjoying their portions. Even the property was registered properly but when we went for mutation we are unable to do so. The reason is that they dont have any partion deed. Now the junior brother is totally debt ridden and in no way is able to pay any money for partion deed. In this scenario what is the option that we can opt so that mutation is done in our favour.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThey can enter into deed of family settlement or partition deed, since one brother is totally debt ridden his share can be borne by other brother and sister. You can if you so desire also contribute for payment of stamp duty and registration charges so that your title becomes clear and marketable.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi I want to know I have one property in Mumbai and bank loan is…

    I recently purchased a property in joint name of me and my mother. I want…
    'A,B' are my grand parents they have 2 children's{'D'(male),'T' (female)} 'A& B' are having 5…

    One person took the garage space of our premises from my late father in 1975.…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly