×

quesBuilder refusing to refund our booking amount. What can be done?

A renowned Gurgaon builder is refusing to cancel / refund our booking amount and not even giving us a copy of the LOI agreement that we had signed while buying the property from them. Now we have some financial constraints and are unable to pay the next EMI and when we approached their office we were told that we cannot cancel and the entire 15% booking amount of 20 Lacs paid by us will be forfeited.



 



We want to cancel and can pay some penalty but not the entire 20 Lacs. What should we do now?



 

  • ans

     

    It depends on the terms of the Agreement. Such Agreements generally provide for a clause whereby in case the booking is cancelled then a percentage of the amount is deducted as penalty and the rest is refunded.

     

    You need to try and procure the LOI / Agreement and based on the terms can you claim the money.

     

    Once you are able to get a copy of the Agreement, a recovery suit can be filed for the recovery of the amount.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father had given me all the ancestral property in his will . Can my…
My grandfather died after which my father after obtaining NOC from his sister acquired property…
DEAR SIR, we are three brother & three sister.our three house & two shop in…

My grandfather has self made property. He has 4 daughter and 1 son(my father) who…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly