×

quesBuilder not letting me see my flat & asking for money

I bought a flat 4 years back which is due for more than 2.5 years as per the contract. The penalty clause for delay as per agreement seems to be only on paper. Recently I received a letter for completing some work in my flat from the builder's office. I visited area thrice and everytime I was told that I cannot see my flat for some reason or the other. I sent mails and letters to the Builder to allow me to see my flat before I make payment but there is no response from them till date. What can I do in this case?



  • ansI do not think that there is any such prohibitory clause in the Agreement that you can not inspect your flat. Even if there is such a condition, the same is arbitrary and illegal. Issue a legal notice demanding inspection, payment for delayed possession as per penalty clause and state clearly that no further payment would be made unless inspection is allowed and payment of penalty clause is made.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My brother and sister in law are deceased .The property was in my sis in…
what are the possible options to transfer a regsitered plot title of an agricultural land…

Dear Sir, My grand father used to own a house in south delhi by expried…

What is legal validity of Disownment/Bedakhali notice in newspaper and affidavit mentioning the same? my…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly