quesBuilder neither refunding not transferring registry. What can happen?

I bought a property in ghaziabad and made full payment of it via cash. Now the builder is not responding to my calls and is also not doing registry of the same in my name. I have asked him to refund the amount if the property is not given to me. What should i now as i have no idea about?

  • ans

    You should send him a Legal Notice first then,

    take civil and criminal proceedings against him for recovery of your money as long as there is some kind of receipt or acknowledgement that the money had exchanged hands. 

  • ansIf you have paid the sale price in cash , what document have you executed ,if it is a agreement to sale ,then on tha basis you can. File a consumer complaint and a criminal complaint nude section 420 of IPC for cheating ,once you file a complaint he will readily repay you but you must have the agreement of sale in original or any receipt of payment made by you

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansYou should send him a Legal Notice first then take civil and criminal proceedings against him for recovery of your money as long as there is some kind of receipt or acknowledgement that the money had exchanged hands.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

registered will of grandpa has given2 nos of plots share of property to my father…

My father made a will in year 1998 of the house which was owned by…
My father passed away 14 years ago he wanted to transfer the property in my…
A is a buyer of a property of B.. After 10 years A dies and…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly