×

quesBrother not allowing me to enter in grandfather house.

There is a house on the name of my grandfather. He never transferred the house in the name of my father. Recently my father and mother expired and now brother is living in that house and he does not allow me to enter the house or stay. What can i do in such a situation?

  • ansYou did not mention whether your grandfather is alive or dead.

    If you grandfather is no more and also he did not make any Will in favor of your brother then, your brother has no right over the property and he cannot stop you from entering the premises.

    You have to file a suit for partition to get the share in the property you are entitled to.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My husband's real mother had been died before 15 years and the same time my…
Sir,will my aunty(father's sister)will get share in my father's property which my father purchased after…
My mother have a four younger brothers. My grandfather ( mother's father ) has their…
Religion: Hindu; Parents both decesed; we are 3 brothers and 2 sisters; I have a…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly