quesBrother doing construction on ancestral property without my consent?

I live in bombay. Me and my brother have an ancestral house in paharganj. Few weeks back my asked me to sign a NOC which I denied. Now from a reliable source i came to know that he is doing some construction in our ancestral home of which i had no idea and also didn't give consent for the same? How can i stop him from going ahead with such construction?

  • ans

    If you are parents have expired the house belongs 50%  each of you two.

    Since your house is ancestral, your brother cannot sell or construct the house without your permission. If he is trying to sell or construct you can send him legal notice, thereafter file a suit for declaration and permanent injunction for stopping him from construction.

    The interim injunction will be granted in your favor thereby restraining him from constructing any portion of the house.

  • ansIf you are parents have expired the house belongs 50% each of you two,Since your house is ancestral,you brother cannot sell or construct the house without your permission.If he is trying to sell or construct you can send him legal notice,thereafter file a suit for declaration and permanent injunction for stopping him from construction.The interim injunction will be granted in your favor thereby restraining him from constructing any portion of the house.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansImmediate court'a interference is needed.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansPlease file a suit for permanent injunction. You may also seek partition if you desire

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

12.5% Gaothan plot is developed by developer. occupancy certificate issued in the name of landowner…

What i am saying is that the property is divided among sisters, and my dad…
as my service matter case contempet petition has been discharge without considering my counter affidavite…
The driveway next to my flat in our apartment is converted into a play area…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly