×

quesBought property with father in mother's name. How to claim it back?

In 2007 we had purchased a house so whilepurchasing that house I had invested money and my father . I have proof also what amount I had invested token money I had given to builder and builder had issued slip to my name and also I had taken one lac personal loan . at that property cost was 8 lac 50 thousand so I had invested 3 lac 50 thousand and my father had invested 5 lac but now my father is not ready to pay amount. property papers have been made to my mother . Can you please let me know , is there any way to take back money as per currect value of the property. Thanks

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

    • ansWhatever is the booking amount stands forfeited in general circumstances . However, the rest of the amount can get refunded.Also it will be necessary to read carefully the terms and circumstances of your agreement and other relevant documents. To add further you can also write a formal letter to the builder and thereafter a legal notice of your change in intrest because of some strong grounds that ypu have come across.

      Advocate Richa Relhan

        Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

    • ansHi,
      You can file suit for partition aganist your father and mother,to claim your share in the property .question is wheather your parents are staying in the same property ,if not after partition you can sell your undivided share.if they are staying then it would be difficult to get partition

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansIf you have shown the amount paid as investment in the tax returns for the relevant years you may succeed in an appropriate suit

      Advocate Rajat Joseph

        Nizamuddin East, Delhi

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am from redeveloped Society who has got possession from builder on June mont 2015.…

    My father have a rent shop & a house but after death of my father…
    The apartment where we stay is in the name of my father. However, he passed…
    we want to stay order from my husband grandfather property

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly