quesBJP MP and cong MLA together trying to grab my N.A Plot (Land)

Hello everyone. I never thought i would see this day. We belong to a very humble middle class background and have grown up with upright values. My father toiled all his life and was able to purchase a 16000 SQ FT plot (N.A) from Mr. X nearly some 23 years ago. The registered sale deed, property tax documents and all other important original land documents are with us. Mr. X died 15 years ago and his brother entered into some agreement with the local BJP MP and Cong MLA to sell the whole piece of land including our plot. Now they are offering less than half the marketing price. What to do?

  • ansIf, Mr. x is sole owner of property then whatever agreement done by Mr.x's brother is ab intio void.
    For better advise,
    I need to check sale deed and revenue or city Surve records of the property whic is in dispute.

    Advocate Chirag Bhagat

      Rajmahal Road, Vadodara

  • ansIf, Mr. x is sole owner of property then whatever agreement done by Mr.x's brother is ab intio void.
    For better advise,
    I need to check sale deed and revenue or city Surve records of the property whic is in dispute.

    Advocate Chirag Bhagat

      Rajmahal Road, Vadodara

  • ansDear Sir,
    The following are the remedies available to you:

    1. If you and your family are in possession of the land then you must file a suit for declaration and permanent injunction before the concerned civil court having jurisdiction.

    2. If you and your family have been dispossessed of the possession of the land by these politicians then you must file a suit under the specific relief act.

    3. In addition to the civil remedies you also have the option of filing police complaint. If the police does not register your complaint you can approach the court.

    I shall be able to assist you in all the above three. If you are vigilant and willing to pursue legal remedies than no one can take your land. The cost of the aforesaid remedies is also not very high.

    You may contact me as and when you require any assistance.

    Advocate Mauleen Marfatia

      Thaltej, Ahmedabad

  • ansDear Sir,
    The following are the remedies available to you:

    1. If you and your family are in possession of the land then you must file a suit for declaration and permanent injunction before the concerned civil court having jurisdiction.

    2. If you and your family have been dispossessed of the possession of the land by these politicians then you must file a suit under the specific relief act.

    3. In addition to the civil remedies you also have the option of filing police complaint. If the police does not register your complaint you can approach the court.

    I shall be able to assist you in all the above three. If you are vigilant and willing to pursue legal remedies than no one can take your land. The cost of the aforesaid remedies is also not very high.

    You may contact me as and when you require any assistance.

    Advocate Mauleen Marfatia

      Thaltej, Ahmedabad

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Property Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly