quesBarter system in property sale

Can a property be sold in delhi in exchange of another property? In other words, without payment through dd?

  • ansYes, the said properties can be exchanged but it is not called 'Sale', You shall have to execute and regisred an Exchange Deed duly exchanging the titles of two seperate properties between their title holders, The stsmp duty to be charged in this type of ecxhange deed will be based on the value of the two properties which is higher.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

What legality is attached in purchasing an agricultural land from a SC/ST Seller? Or can…
(1) My Builder Buyer agreement was signed in August 2014 with a builder in Ghaziabad…
I had a property in Bhavnagar, Gujarat which my uncle got transferred on his name…
I have signed one leave and license agreement for my office space .The licencee issued…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly