quesAncestral land dispute.

My grandfather bought land from his brother and doesn't get sign from his brothers's son because that time he was minor.It happened before 50 years but son's daughter asked property.I want clear details about this asap possible A:Hello, Thank you for posting your query. In case the land which your grand father from his brother was self acquired property of your grand father's brother, then there was no need to take signatures from his son.

Whereas, if the property was 'ancestral', i.e., inherited from your great grand-father, then your grand father's son/daughter also has a right in the same. Unless I get more details regarding the same, this is the only information that I am able to provide at the moment. Details: According to your answer it is ancestral property but we occupied that property for 60 years and above.I heard some law ie the one who occupy property for more than 10 year means that property will belongs to that member.Is it right or wrong?

  • ansWhat you have mentioned in your post is called as the concept of adverse possession. However the said concept has been diluted by the Supreme Court in a number of Judgments. But since you are in possession of the above property, you have a good case before the court of law. The rest will depend upon how well the trial lawyer handles the matter.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Property Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly