×

queswant divorce as caught wife chatting with ex boy friend on whatsapp

Sir I got married in 2007 in rajasthan under muslim nikah but since then we cant tune and some how we managed to take our relation till last week and she went to her mom place with my 6 yrs old child now i dont want to bring her back so want to know what if i send her divorce papers and also i want to have acceas to my kid . She ditched me once still i was with her just thinking that why to spoil my son life. I caught her chatting with her ex boy frd on whatsapp and she begged to forgive her n give her one chance but i suspect she stil must be chatting with him plz help

  • ansYou may as per muslim rights and custom provide her divorce in front of two witnesses. It would be required for you to personally draft a divorce formally on stamp paper of Rs. 100/- which should be in duplicate. One copy need to be sent to her, and you need to retain one copy. however, you will have to mention the reason for divorce. also, pertaining to the custody of child you will require strong evidences favouring you should she approach family court.

    Advocate Feroz A Shaikh

      Kurla West, Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Muslim Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

How partition case needs to be filed and what are it charges and how much…

i want to know...hibanama process me kitna paisa lagta hai...agar land hai to takreeban 60…

I am just married two months ago.. under court marriage. and Muslim sharia marriage... presently…
I'm married in Islamic way on 1-3-15 I'm getting harassed till the first day of…

Muslim Law Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  JMD Regent Square
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate S Mubarak Begum

  Hameedsha Complex
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Mazher Khan

  Chirag Ali lane, ABIDS
 Experience: 10 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly