×

quesIntercaste marriage without changing religion

Can a Hindu get married to a Muslim man without changing her religion?

  • ansYou can continue to pursue your religion. There is no compulsion under the Act for conversion.

    Your marriage would fall under the Special Marriage Act which is to facilitate intercaste/intercommunities marriage.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Muslim Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir meri nani ne meri ammi ko apni property ko registerd hiba nama kar diya…
Kindly let me know is there any way we can claim our deceased father agricultural…
Islam does not recognize adoption, but is there any provision in law for a Muslim…

hi my wife filed false 498a me and on my parents it's almost 18months i…

Muslim Law Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  JMD Regent Square
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate S Mubarak Begum

  Hameedsha Complex
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Mazher Ali Khan

  Chirag Ali lane, ABIDS
 Experience: 10 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly