quesDaughter's share in father's property as per Muslim law

i have 4 brother's, i am only daughter, i got married and my father is nomore, we are muslims and as per islamic law i would like to know what will be my share of my father's property? My brother's are saying one share to my mother and only 30% to me is it true.

  • ansThere are six fractions of shares mentioned in the Quran:

    2/3, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, 1/3, 1/6.The 2/3 share is

    for two or more daughters;
    for two or more son’s daughters;
    for two or more sisters;
    for two or more half- sister;

    The 1/3 share is

    for two or more of mother’s children;
    for the mother in the absence of child, or son’s child or two or more brothers or sisters;
    some times for the grand father when there are brothers and sisters,

    The 1/2 share is

    For one of the four sets of females mentioned above when she is alone.
    for the husband when his wife leaves no issue.

    The 1/4 share is

    for the husband when the wife leaves children;
    for the wife when the husband leaves no children

    The 1/8 share is

    for the wife when her husband leaves children

    The 1/6 share is

    for the father when the deceased leaves children;
    for the grandfather;
    for the mother when the deceased leaves children or two or more brothers and sisters;
    for the grandmother when the deceased leaves children or two or more brothers and sisters;
    for the son’s daughter when the deceased has one daughter;
    for one or more half – sisters when there is a sister
    for two or mother’s children;

    When a father and spouse are alive, after assigning the respective shares due to them, One Third of the Remainder will be assigned to the mother.

    The portion assigned to the wife has to be shared equally by two or three of four wives.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Muslim Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, im a Muslim got arrng marriage in 2011 june.. before our marriage both me…

Hello, Thank you so much to advice me dhruv sir, as you say i should…

Sir please batae ki first hibba valid hain ya second hibba dono unregistered hain sir…
There are 4 sons and five daughters of a deceased person who left property behind…

Muslim Law Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  Sushant Lok Ph 2
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Sonia Raina

  Chembur East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Mohd Shanoor

  Khairatabad
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly