×

queswhat if a dependent dies before accident claim given

My father had met with an accident with a state run bus in 2010. The case is in final stage, the money sanctioned for my mother, me and my grand mother. My grand mother died two days ago with heart attack. We expecting that money will come in the month of July. Now what they will do in my grand mother case?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansTell the court that your grand mother is now dead. The money will be ordered to be disbursed to you and your mother since you are now the only surviving heirs to your father.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    my friend aged 25 died in bike accident due to harsh driving of tempo driver…
    My father met an accident on 11 may 2016 and on 29th June I received…

    I was riding my vehicle ( 2 wheeler) and suddenly one person( his age is…

    Hi, I had an accident where the opposite party came via wrong side and now…

    Motor Accident Lawyers in India

    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    Advocate R C Mahajan

      Paschim Vihar
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate J. P. Rinwa

      High Court
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Vandana Bhansali

      Kamla Nehru Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly