×

quesSold car but registration in my name am I liable to pay for accident

owner sells car to Buyer in Oct 2015 who does not get the vehicle transferred till 26th April 2016. Buyer meanwhile buys an insurance policy in name of old owner. The buyer is involved in an accident while driving this car on 9th April (before the transfer occurs). A court order for compensation has been sent to the old owner since car was in his name as per rto records on day of accident. What should the old owner do in such scenario to ensure all liabilities are passed on to the new owner(buyer). insurance valid in old owner name till Oct 2016.

  • ansAs long as the vehicle remains registered in your name you will be held responsible for any accident or illegal activities the car may be used for. You will be liable to compensate the victim's family members if he dies or the victim if he survives.

    You must be having copies of the forms and the R.C. Book which were required to be executed by you while you had sold the vehicle. It is your legal obligation under section 50 of the Motor Vehicle Act that you send a registered letter to the concerned R.T.O. informing that you have sold the vehicle to such a such person ( give his address and telephone contact number) and have handed over the R.C. Book to such purchaser, in which event when any traffic offence is done by him the police will check on with the records of the vehicle from the R.T.O which would reveal the new name of the purchaser.

  • Read the complete Kolkata Traffic Police Case Law Guide by LawRato to stay updated about your motor vehicle rights in Kolkata.
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

My two wheller's insurance policy has been lapsed now someone has crashed my vehicle now…

Sir/Ma\'am One of my relative met with an road accident .in which he lost his…

Is the driver of the offending vehicle liable to pay compensation in motor claim case where there…

my father met with an accident 4 days before one of his rib broke in…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nitin Chopra

  Sukriti Vihar Colony
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly