×

quesMother died in road accident

My mother died on the spot in a road accident. My sister was with her at that moment. The driver was held on the spot by my relatives. My cousin became the first eye witness. My sister was not in a position to talk at that moment so she gave her statement the next day and thus registered as the second eye witness. The driver denied that he is not wrong.



What if my cousin doesn't appear on the date of hearing for his statement? To what extent it can affect the case? Are we liable for any compensation under such situation?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThe evidence of the witness is necessary to prove that driver of car was driving recklessly and in a negligent manner. Your cousin saw driver at wheel of the car and her evidence is very crucial in the case.

      Your sister's evidence will add to the charges of rash and negligent driving . For compensation you have to file a case in the Motor Accident Tribunal.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I had a terrible accident I lost my leg above knee I'm a btech student…
    I'm looking for some legal advice as me and my family is a layman about…

    From whom can you claim the Compensation in a Motor Vehicle accident

    hai i am jomat,i am from kerala.i have a bike,recently i fitted a LED light…

    Motor Accident Lawyers in India

    Advocate Harish Malhotra

      District Court
     Experience: 19 years


    Advocate R C Mahajan

      Paschim Vihar
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate J. P. Rinwa

      High Court
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Vandana Bhansali

      Kamla Nehru Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly