quesA couple rammed into my bike. I pay the amt.?

My bike was involved in an accident in the month of February 2013, where a husband & wife rammed into my bike got injured.Though it was their fault,i ended up paying the fine. FIR was lodged and i was asked to go to the court and pay the fine. After several months today i received a small cause notice from Chennai High court (Civil) to be present on 17th of December. As per the notice the husband & wife has claimed for a settlement of Rs.7.5 lakhs. My bike is covered with the third party insurance with a limit upto Rs.1 lakh. Is it matter of concern for me even after paying the fine ? or do i just need to be present there as a formality as the discussion would take place between the insurance company & the complainant. Do i need to be present in the first hearing and thereafter or assign a lawyer ? what should i do and whats the next process. Since i am working and keep travelling,its difficult for me to be present on every hearing ? Should i be hiring a lawyer for this ?how much would a lawyer charge ? Is there a possibility that the insurance company acknowledges the claims upto 1lakh and then high court judge may ask me to may the remaining amount. If this is so..this would be my worst nightmare.

  • ansSince presumably a notice was given to you to be present in court, you should definitely attend court either personally or through an authorized lawyer. Your lawyer will take care of the proceedings and attend hearings whenever necessary. You should, of course, keep up to date track with the lawyer. As regards lawyer's costs, you have to talk to the lawyer concerned. The court awards damages depending on the nature of injury, irrespective of the claim by the injured person.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

What losses do I have to bear if I have a commercial 4 wheeler which…

My brother had an accident with 58year old working for government job and he died.…
I have been awarded a claim by the District court against me for a motor…
I have a motor bike, November 1997 model. Obviously the registration has expired. Registered in…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Navneet Singh Chauhan

 Experience: 5 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly