quesHospital rights about female.

I am a center govt employee. My wife's delivery was conducted in a organizational dependent govt hospital. When she was admitted there was a female doctor. As per rule after 6:00 pm no relative of the patient can stay in the hospital thus we were asked to go back in home. Suddenly when my wife go to the labor room she come to know that the doctor was male.

She was in great pain and silently oppose the nurse to deny the vaginal test but nurse shouted on her and she inevitably go throughout the test. I and my family were not there. During delivery there was no of gents doctor entering the labor room. All the examination of my wife done in open and nude condition without my or my wife permission.

  • ansThe rules of Medical Council of India have been flouted with utmost impunity. Your wife is entitled to move the civil court or the consumer court and seek heavy monetary damages from the hospital. Simultaneously you may also lodge a complaint to the Medical Council of India.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Medical Negligence Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Medical Negligence lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir consumer court mai claim case karne kai liye medical negligence ko experts kai opinion…

Doctors not giving details about the problem. can we take legal action. the doctors are…

Sir, I got some great ayurvedic herbal medicines based on chakra therapy (manufactured by haridwar…

1.Do medical negligence by army hospital doctors come under consumer protection acts? 2.Can compensation be…

Medical Negligence Lawyers in India

Advocate Abheek Saha

 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years

Advocate Namrata Rane

 Experience: 10 years

Advocate Jai Bansal

  C R Park
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly