queswhat can i do if landlord not returning security deposi

i have given security deposit of rs 6000 for rent of shop & have plan to sign agreement of 20mar & give rest 12000 for shop as 2 months deposit & 1 month running advance & now not able to continue with agreement, but owner not returning 1st part of security deposit. Can i legally make complaints against him.

  • ansFollow the wise advice of Mr.Sethi. While complaints can legally be made the same will cost you more than the amount involved. It is thus in your interest to settle the dispute amicably.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are tenant in a property in old Delhi since 1989 in which we have…

Dear Sir, , Residing at Byculla. I live in a building which is pagdi system…
Suit by Sr. Citizen lady Plaintiff. Issue pleaded not framed. Filed application to bring under…
What are the process should I do to build a temple in my place legally.…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Ajar Rab

  Rajpur Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Swapnil Jamkar

  Chhatrapati Square
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off