×

quesTenant isn't ready to pay rent as per the market value.

My family owns a commercial property in Bangalore. Its a business hub locality. The property was built way back in 1975 by my grandfather and since then its the shops in my building r let out for rent . Now the tenants are paying very less compared to the area's rental value, if we ask they scare us by saying "we are tenants since the building was built so you cannot demand more if demanded we'll pull you to the court and that will take 3 years and you will suffer" this is their reply. also these tenants do not have running agreement all the agreements have not been renewal.

  • ansYou need to file eviction suit against them as per the tenancy Act of your state. Engage a local lawyer having expertise in the field.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

We had a shop which was rented, however in 2007 we had to evacuate the…

I live in a house which is very old .the front portion has 2-3 shops…
I was living as a tenant in mumbai, but I got transferred. My lock in…
For finalising a Rental Agreement, one is required to pay the stamp duty, the clauses…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Meena Shastri

  Koni Road
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Swapnil Jamkar

  Chhatrapati Square
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly