quesTenant doing illegal activities in flat. How to remove him?

my tanent is doing illegal activities in my flat. i want to get my flat vacated. i gave him a legal court notice. but he did not receive it. I don't want to complaint in police, i have a registered rent agreement. How can i evict him?

  • ansIf he is carrying illegal activity, the first responsibility is to file a police complaint because, if you are silent on the fact, then you are also responsible for illegal acitivity.

    Further, if they fail to evict, then you will have to file an eviction suit under Rent control Act. The Rent control act differs from state to state.

  • ansUnder the Rent Control Act, there are specific provisions which explicit;y state that if the premises are being used for a purpose other than determined the tenant can be convicted. Along with a police complaint , you can also initiate formal legal proceedings.

    Advocate Richa Relhan

      Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

  • ansUnder the Rent Control Act, there are specific provisions which explicit;y state that if the premises are being used for a purpose other than determined the tenant can be convicted. Along with a police complaint , you can also initiate formal legal proceedings.

    Advocate Richa Relhan

      Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

  • ansSir, since you say that a court notice has already been despatched but refused the same will be deemed served on him and the eviction suit in due course will be decreed and you will then have your flat back. As for the illegal activities it will be proper that you file a police complaint since you are aware of the same which can also be a ground for eviction

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansSir, since you say that a court notice has already been despatched but refused the same will be deemed served on him and the eviction suit in due course will be decreed and you will then have your flat back. As for the illegal activities it will be proper that you file a police complaint since you are aware of the same which can also be a ground for eviction

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Free Legal Advice - Landlord/Tenant
Free Legal Advice - Landlord/Tenant

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Madhur Gulshan Sapra

  Tis Hazari Court
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Pradeep Bharathipura

  Rajajinagar
 Experience: 12 years


Advocate Deepak Pandey

  Patiala House Court
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly