quesRights of an associate member to attend meeting and vote?

Our Co-operative Housing Society is in the process of election. Can an associate member have the right to attend the meeting and vote.Under which section.

  • ans

    As per the Section 23 (1) of the Delhi Co-operative Societies Act, a nominal or associate or joint member shall have such privileges and rights of a member and be subject to such liabilities of a member as may be prescribed in rules and specified in the bye-laws of the cooperative society.

    However, as per Section 25 (b), a nominal or associate or joint member shall not have the right of vote. However, she/he has the right to attend the meetings. 

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I own an apartment in a 450-odd apartments complex in Kerala State. Apartment Owners Association…
Our joint family used to live in tenanted room in Mumbai since 1980. Rent Receipts…
My tenant has vacated my house leaving Rs 20000 due on rent. What rights do…

I m staying in a rental house .I hv gvn deposit of four months.Due to…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly