×

quesRenting property under lease and licence agreement.

Is it advisable to rent out my property under a lease and license agreement for 36 months in kolkata. Will the new West bengal rent control/tenancy act cover leave and license agreements also?

  • ansNo, the Leave and License agreement is not covered under West Bengal Premises Tenancy Act,however you can enter into a leave and license agreement under Indian Easement Act. A Leave and Licence Agreement, as defined in Section 52 of the Indian Easements Act, 1882, gives the licensee the right to use and occupy the Licensed Premises for a limited duration.

    A Leave and Licence Agreement does not give tenants any ownership right of the property, nor does it provide the same non-eviction protections given in a Tenancy Agreement, rather the license to occupy can be terminated as per the terms of the agreement or otherwise and licencor can demand possession back from the licensee. Leave and Licence Agreement of 11 months execute irrespective to Rent Control Act or Premises Tenancy Act which is under the provision Section 52 of the Indian Easements Act, 1882.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi All, I have a commercial property in Chandigarh, rented out to a Punjab Government…
Hindu.we have a property mother deed is executed in our fovour.and few tenants abv 15yrs.now…
landlord filed eviction suit as i gave my room on leave licence to another person.…
My flat owner has all kinds of unfair clauses stating, if I leave the flat…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Meena Shastri

  Koni Road
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Kundan Sharma

  Udhna Darwaja
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly