quesRental agreement dispute.

My flat owner has all kinds of unfair clauses stating, if I leave the flat before 6 months of tenure then I have to pay 3 months rent as penalty. The problem is I have signed the paper without paying much heed to what was written in it. Also he has written i can not sublet the apartment to anyone.

Is there any way by which i need not pay him the penalty?

  • ansThe terms of agreement are binding upon you. Since you have signed the contract you cannot now refuse to honour the terms of contract . No flat owner would permit his licencee to sub-let the premises. As far as 3 months rent is concerned the objective is you stay in the rented place for at least 6 months. it is to discourage tenants from leaving premises in a short period.

    Licensor must have paid the broker equivalent to one month rental for finding a licencee. In case, you leave before 6 months expire licensor would have to go through the whole exercise again of finding another tenant.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I live in a rented house. My landlord has given me a separate meter. He…

My tenants started living in my house since March 23, 2015. I want them to…

Sir/ madam Kuchh logo ne mere makan per lagbhag 25-30 year se avaidh kabja kar…

i give my property to private bank in lucknow ,but its rent is very low…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly