×

quesprovisions in Mumbai Rent Control Act for protection of Sub tenants.

Is there provision in the Mumbai Rent Control Act for safeguarding the interest of the sub tenant ?Can present tenant can removed me after re-development of the bldg ? Presently, I am a Sub tenant in the Hotel since last 54 years,and paying a rent regularly . Now the bldg. is a pagdi nature.

  • ans

    As per the Mumbai Rent Control Act, sub tenant can get protection only when the premises or any part thereof have been lawfully sub-let  or where sub-tenancy is permitted by a contract between the landlord and the tenant.

    Further, as per the act, if the landlord requires the property for his bonafide need, then the tenant can be removed after the re- development.

  • ansSub tenancy is barred

    Advocate Amit Rathi

      Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

The landlord is refusing to register rent deed and is allowing single tenant only notarised…

a tenant is not leaving the house after 12 years & they are living there…

I am a tenant and a case is pending against me in appellate stage regarding…

Hi We are 3 working professionals sharing a 3bhk flat. We have a rent agreement…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Meena Shastri

  Koni Road
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Swapnil Jamkar

  Chhatrapati Square
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly