×

quesMiscellaneous criminal application filed against me. What to do?

i had a leave licence agreement for 3 yrs registered. I was forcefully made to vacate after a year with the help of the local police. The land lady had filed a ors misc. cri appln against me and my wife in the Thane Court. Thereafter the police received the application from court to give their findings. In the police station I was threatened and made to give an undertaking that I will vacate handover keys and also every month pay 5000/- for 2 years. I have vacated but not paid the monthly amt. Now I came to know that in July a date was fixed by court for my appearance. will I be arrested

  • ansNo, you won't get arrested. Appoint a good lawyer and take the necessary steps. From the aforementioned facts it seems that court has not ordered to pay any amount. It is just for your appearance . Have you received any summon from court. If yes then you should appear before the concerned court by appointing good lawyer. Nothing to worry.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansOnly the terms of leave and license agreement are binding on you and landlady. You can also initiate legal action to implement the agreement and may seek injunction against the landlady so that she can't force you to vacate.. as far as criminal action is concern you have not provided the details of such application I. e what are the charges and all.

    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir maine ek flat liya hai 1 bhk mere naam pe dastawez hai mere naam…

Whether rent controller can pass a piece meal order when inquiry under 14(11) is pending…

I had 3 year rent registered agreement with individual name, Tenant say 'X', he is…
Hi, We have property in a village of Rajasthan and we are taking care of…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Meena Shastri

  Koni Road
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Kundan Sharma

  Udhna Darwaja
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly