quesLegal risk of renting to a single party for long term (10 years)

Dear sir/madam, My father has rented his house to a person for last 10 years. There is no issue and we dont intend to evict him. But we were concerned about long term rental arrangements like this and any legal risk associated with this. Will the renter have any rights over the property after certain years ? Please clarify. Thanks.

  • ans

    There is No risk if there's a registered rent deed.

     

    To be on the safe side please execute a 11 month lease and renew every 11 months.

     

     

  • ansTo be on the safe side please execute a 11 month lease and renew every 11 months

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansNo risk if there's a registered rent deed.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Kindly tell me if "Tenant" in a private building in Mumbai will be treated as…
I want to sell my landlord-ship flat without involving the landlord. How can I?
Landlord of property has deliberately stopped supply of water of my flat without any reason…
Within what time period tenant eviction cases are concluded.

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Ajar Rab

  Rajpur Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Swapnil Jamkar

  Chhatrapati Square
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly