quesLease agreement over will it be valid agreement if we stay on for days

i live in e-city for a lease of 5 lakhs and the agreement got over by feb 2015..the owner is telling now and then...and we r not paying any rent...my question is will that agreement valid...we got a new apartment and need to move within 6 months and cant extend the agreement

  • ans

    No lease agreement will not be valid as same has expired on 25th Feb.

    We suggest that you request your owner to extend the lease period or else he can file suit for eviction.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Landlord raise the rent double .if I didn't pay the increased rent he ask to…
What are the questions and proofs should I ask , if I rent my house…
Need to know the process to evict my tenant. Tenant is not paying rent in…
My family owns a commercial property in Bangalore. Its a business hub locality. The property…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly