quesLandlords/tenants not paying monthly maintenance.

Where some members (owners as well as tenants) are not paying monthly maintenance siting silly causes. We want to serve legal notice to these dwellers. It is legally possible and if possible can you help us in this regard. Ours' is a small society and hence we are unable to make huge payment for obtaining legal services. However, we are willing to pay reasonably for the services. Your response in this regard is most sought after.

  • ansBefore taking any legal proceedings pass a resolution in managing committee that on account of outstanding dues from various defaulters recovery proceedings be initiated against them. Contact a local lawyer. Issue legal notice to defaulters.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

my tenant has not paid the rent from last 3 months and has disappeared. he…

1. Does Delhi Rent Control act applies to Jheel Kurenja, Pin code-110051? 2. If actual…

This tenant is residing since 80 years ....da main tenant is 60 years nw n…

If parents want to do joint tenancy with their only a single child out of…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly