quesLandlord stopped accepting rent. Can we deposit rent in court?

i have a brother who is handicapped. He staying in a rented house for 35 years. His rent is Rs.315 per month. Now recently his landlord has stopped taking rent. Rent was paid by money order. I wanted to know can the rent be deposited in court? What else to do?

  • ans

    To give you proper guidance as per your query we need to know where has your brother been staying on rent because the laws regarding rent are state specific.

    The rent can ofcourse be deposited in court but regarding your second query you need to mention the resident state.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi All, I have a commercial property in Chandigarh, rented out to a Punjab Government…

My relatives are living in my home on rent. Now, they are not giving rent…

I am a Bachleor living with two more house mates. Recently I saw a notice…

Maine apne property kisi ko 4 saal phele rent pe di usee 11 months ka…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly