quesLandlord not returning lease money

I took a house on lease for 4 lakhs. After staying for 4 months my landlord forced me to vacate giving silly reasons. After vacating he's not returning my money back. How can I get my money back

  • ans

    If you have signed a Lease agreement there must be a clause of termination or refund of security deposit.  In most of the agreement, the termination clause states that landlord has to provide the tenant one month notice to vacate the house.

    Also as per the most of the agreement the landlord is required to refund security deposit on receiving the possession of the premises.

    We suggest that you should send a legal notice through a lawyer thereby mentioning the fact that you were illegally thrown out of the house and also demand your security deposit alongwith compensation

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Within what time period tenant eviction cases are concluded.
Hi, I am staying in an apartments in Delhi on the ground floor. There are…
3bhk flat with 2 bathrooms was rented at sector 21, noida. Owner asked that he…
My parents have been residing at this rented house for more than 50+ years without…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly