quesLandlord asking for notice period even after expiry if rent agreement

HI WE HAVE RENTED AN OFFICE SPACE IN BANGALORE WITH AN AGREEMENT OF 11 MONTHS THERE WAS NO RENEWAL OF THE AGREEMENT AND WE INFORMED THE LANDLORD THAT WE WON'T RENEW AS WE ARE VACATING AFTER THE AGREEMENT EXPIRES. NOW HE IS SAYING EVEN IF YOU ARE VACATING AFTER THE AGREEMENT EXPIRE YOU SHOULD HAVE GIVEN A NOTICE OF 2 MONTHS. AND HE IS INSISTING ON PAYING 2 MONTHS EXTRA RENT EVEN WHEN WE ARE VACATING AFTER THE AGREEMENT EXPIRED. KINDLY GUIDE US

  • ansDear Sir,

    When did you tell your landlord regarding vacating the premises? any oral or written communication is a valid communication and is to be treated as a valid one. Your landlord cannot force you to stay or pay any extra amount after the expiry of the agreement.

    Advocate Siddhant Sharma

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

want to rent a flat in Mumbai but how do I verify whether the place…

Our father gave our property on rent to a man's daughter on goodwill, without signing…

I took a house on lease for 4 lakhs. After staying for 4 months my…

Want to know as owner my legal option for getting my flat vacant from tenant.…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Ajar Rab

  Rajpur Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Swapnil Jamkar

  Chhatrapati Square
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly