quesHave a shop on rent. Now new owner trying to evict us.

I have a shop in a building in pagdi system. Now the owner of the buildling has sold the building. The new owner wants me to leave the shop. My father has purchased the shop in 1985 in pagdi sytem. What rights i have to ask for money as new owner of building is forcing me to leave the shop?

  • ansYour father has not purchased the shop, he had taken it on rent as per pagdi system, you enjoy full tenancy right on the said shop from where you can not be evicted without due process of law. Don't make the mistake to skip payment of rent to the new owner if you have been officially informed about the sale of the property.

    Lodge a police complaint immediately against the new owner for attempting to illegally evict you by applying force.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

New building owner of masjid bunder near mandvi koliwada is not taking rent of legal…
I want to know about rental agreement stamp duty,registration etc.Can we avoid it by taking…
sir, i rent my shop to a businesses man five years back.A legal agreement paper…
I'm living in a rented premises & have entered into a lease and license agreement…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Ajar Rab

  Rajpur Road
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Swapnil Jamkar

  Chhatrapati Square
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly