quesEviction of Gratituous licensee, Bombay rent act

I am staying with my family, in Mumbai since 25 years , in brothr's RENTAL, pagdi system, with my brother. I don't pay any amount for stay to him.I pay rent directly and electricity bill. My brother is majorly staying since last 12 years at his second ownership flat. Now, due to frequent insults and quarrels with my family members, my brother sent a notice to me, yesterday, to vacate, in 60 days. I don't have any other house. Rent receipts are in brother's name, but in my possession. How to protect from eviction , pl guide defence. Easement law. I don't want landlord benefit in our fight

  • ans

    First of your query is silent on following facts:

    Whose name is the pagdi property?

    If the same is on brothers name and all rent receipts on your brothers name then the landlord and evict you.

    However  if you could pay a Pagdi equalling a substantial percentage of the market value (85 to 90%) of the premises then the landlord might transfer property in your name.

     

    Please provide complete facts , so that we can provide you detailed legal advise

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have a property and with that TWO different tenants. One is living with us…

I from Dewas MP. Last month I gave one portion of my house for rent.…

I was staying on a rent in Gurgaon and had paid 40,000 deposit to my…

We are living amicably since 2012 in the rented flat B202 of the housing society…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years


Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly