quesCan we be evicted from rented shop even after paying rent regularly?

I want to know whether , it has been an order issued by Court that any tenant who has been running his Shop on tenancy since last 30 to 40 years in Delhi ( taken on rent in 1980 or earlier ) and earning his bread and butter from the shop will have to evict the shop as asked by the landlord irrespective of paying the rent on time by the Tenant and rent being rupees 1200 pm. . The Tenant has not skipped even a single month's rent and is also paying the House tax for the shop as asked by the landlord since the start . Also , the tenant has electricity bill issued in his own name .

  • ansSir, assuming the shop is in Delhi the rent act applies and provides for certain situations where the tenant may be evicted. To provide an accurate assessment a perusal of the relevant documents is essential. For example in case an order has been passed by the court the order must be studied for the grounds on which it has been passed before conclusively commenting

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I handed over the keys of my previous house to landlord on 31 January 2017.…

I am the landlord and the i have one the case in the first level,…

I Live in pagdi system house which is in name of my grandpa (mothers father)…

after the decision of honerable court (2nd bench) i have been declared as a tenent…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years

Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years

Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly