quesCan lessee give notice in lock-in period of a lease.

I want to know Can lessee give notice in lock-in period of a lease to lesser? Following are the relevant lease terms - 1. That the lease period be of 3(three) yearsvi.e. 1.6.2013 tp 1.6.2016. The first lock-in period of this lease is minimum One year. The lessee cannot sublet the premises to any other company/person/party. This will result in immediate termination of agreement,forfeiture of security and it will be considered the premises vacated by lessee. Notice Period:- 2. That if lessee wants to vacate the leased premises after completion of lock-in period then he will give written notice of three months in advance to lesser. With these lease terms can lessee give notice within one year so that he can evacuate it just after 1 year i.e. 31.5.2014? Or he has to wait for the completion of lock in period (One year) before giving notice to the lessor?

  • ansLessee can give notice of 3 months even before expiry of lock in period so he can leave the premises on expiry of the same.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Had an agreement with landlord for rental shop. he promised he will construct a toilet…
I sold my land to someone verbally. The person was supposed to make the full…

I transfered my eviction suit from previous advocate due to his misconduct.At the time of…

I live in Vizag. My apartment is in Kolkata. My father used to deal with…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years

Advocate Meena Shastri

  Koni Road
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Swapnil Jamkar

  Chhatrapati Square
 Experience: 8 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly