×

queswill weekly off coming in between or on both ends of total leaves take

My question is that if an employee from hospitality industry in delhi takes paid leave, will weekly off coming in between or on both ends of total leaves taken will be also be counted as paid leave as per labour law. if the employee is from accounts department. if not which section of labor law rules this. As I need to share it with my HR department. If it's counted as PL, then there will be loss of employee as deduction in PL count and loss of that saving.

  • ans

    Every organization have there rules pertaining to paid leave. Further they have there own rule pertaining to whether weekly off coming in between or on both ends of total leaves taken will be also be counted as paid leave .
    Hence, this matter pertains to your company policy.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

What are the implications if a person leaves an organisation without serving notice period?
I been working in the company for two and half years but now my period…
I got joining letter on 2014. And my Selection Process is completed in 2005. This…
respected sir, i am from itanagar, around 20 days ago my uncle died on an…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly