quesUnnecessary Harassment by Cleaner. Filed false case in labor court.

Our office is in one of the commercial building at Delhi. We hired one person to clean the office everyday, he was doing that job for 2 odd years, however we were not very happy with his quality. When we shifted our office to a new premise (within same building but at different floor), we decided not to continue with him and told him to leave. Initially he tried to create ruckus by saying how can you do that, then he went to Labour court and now we got the notice from labour court stating 'non payment of wages'. He doesn't have any documents. What should we do about it?

  • ans

    We will have to examine the legal notice, what are the grounds on which they have sent the legal notice.

    Further, if we have no document, so you easily defend your case and submit the same before labour commissioner

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

HI. My ex educational employer has not paid my salary till today for one month…
I am the employee of Employee provident Fund Organisation, sec-23 Dwarka, New Delhi working on…
I am serving as a contract teacher in Odisha state government.i have shown second passed…
This is regarding my wife, she has taken ML initially from Dec to Feb &…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly