quesTermination but company forced me to serve notice period of 30 Days

I am working in a private company ( KPO ) from last 1 and 6 months But Now company is trying 2 terminating me They are saying your performance is not good But they forced me to serve notice period of 30 days .Even I got reward in same company ( best performer ) ( march 2014 ).I just want to know sir if my performance is not good why they are not terminating me Also I want to know if company is terminating me after 18 months so what are the liabilities of company ? I heard some where If company is terminating me so company will provide me 3 months extra salary with allowance is it real?

  • ansIf your company is terminating you then they must have served you a termination letter? We suggest you to write an email to your HR and make reference to awards received . Further please check the terms and conditions of appointment letter and see whether their is a clause of 3 months extra salary, I case there is a clause mention the same in the letter.

    If they fail to respond with specified period you can send a legal notice through a lawyer thereby stating that termination is illegal.

    If despite legal notice they ask you to leave then you can file a suit and application for interim stay thereby seeking that employers cannot terminate till the suit is decided

  • ansIf your company is terminating you then they must have served you a termination letter? We suggest you to write an email to your HR and make reference to awards received . Further please check the terms and conditions of appointment letter and see whether their is a clause of 3 months extra salary, I case there is a clause mention the same in the letter.
    If they fail to respond with specified period you can send a legal notice through a lawyer thereby stating that termination is illegal.
    If despite legal notice they ask you to leave then you can file a suit and application for interim stay thereby seeking that employers cannot terminate till the suit is decided

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Madhur Gulshan Sapra

  Tis Hazari Court
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly