×

quesTDS deducted not visible.

Myself working in junior college. Every month my college deduct Rs. 3000 from my salary as tds. college deposit the same in state bank of india under TAN no of college also mentioning my PAN no . But when go the tan site for 26 a it didn't shows details of TDS.

  • ansIf TDS is not shown in the computer generated Form 26as, there are decision of various tribunals and Courts that the credit needs to be given to the deductee on the basis of the evidence furnished which could be the TDS certificate etc. where the deductor does not upload the correct details in the Form 26as. Further, it may be so that the deductor has not filed the TDS return correctly, ask them to file it correctly. If you are sure that your company has filed the TDS correctly then write to the Income Tax (TDS) giving your PAN and the documents showing the TDS deducted.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

My friend has done the work of glass filmung in a company and now they…
Hello - I worked for b2b company selling global databases of contacts for marketing. After…
I have recently absconded from work since the work was too demanding and challenging due…
Sir I am an employee of food corporation of India. My case is some different.…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly