×

quesTaking clients of previous company.Can they take action

I was work with a company now I have left it & working with another company as a sales executive. I have approached some of the clients of my last company & the came to know about it. In my offer letter it was written that i cannot work with their client for atleast 6 months year . So now can they take any action against me?

  • ansNon-competition covenants are usually enforced by the courts if they are reasonable with respect to time and place and do not unreasonably restrict the former employee's right to employment.

    Yes action can be taken against you. If in your appointment letter it is specifically mentioned that you cannot work for competitor for period of 6 months after leaving organization your ex-employer can sue you for damages.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

If a retired Govt servan died and a legal proceeding pending before retirment and death…
I am working in ONGC India since from 2013, currently am planning for masters studies…
I am working in service based enterprise. Few days back I resigned from company. As…
I have been working with an MNC for two years, as a software engineer. For…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly