quesSSC asking some info from college. Info already in prospectus. Remedy?

I appeared in an exam for government job through SSC (Staff Selection Commission). Subsequently I was declared qualified in that exam but before giving the joining letter SSC is demanding certain information from my university(DU).


I went to the university, officials of the university are telling me that they cannot give me this information in writing because this information is already in the prospectus of the university but SSC is not accepting the information from the prospectus and they are denying me the job.


I want to file a case in CAT against SSC. Please advice.


  • ans


    We would be in a better position to guide you if we could know what information is being sought by the SSC for admission as if the same is a mandatory requirement, then you may need to proceed against your university for an order from the Court of  Law to provide you the information seek in writing.


    However for your understanding we have explained below the procedure to file an application in CAT against SSC as provided in the CAT (Procedure) Rules, 1987:


    Rule 4 provides the procedure for filing an Application. An application to the Tribunal shall be presented in Form I by the applicant in person or by an agent or by a duly authorized legal practitioner to the Registrar or any other officer authorized in writing by the Registrar to receive the same or be sent by Registered Post with Acknowledgement duly addressed to the registrar of the Bench concerned. The application is to be presented in triplicate in the following two compilations-


    (i) Compilation No. 1. - application along with the impugned order, if any ;


    (ii) Compilation No. 2. - all other documents and annexures referred to in the application in a paper book form.


    Thereafter the Application shall be scrutinized by the Registrar.


    Rule 8 provides that every application filed under rule 4 shall set forth concisely under distinct heads the grounds for such application. 


    Rule 9 provides the documents that are required to be accompanied with the Application:


    (i) attested true copy of the order against which the application is filed.

    (ii) copies of the documents relied upon by the applicant and referred to in the application;

    (iii) an index of the documents.


    So you need to get it in writing that you are being denied selection based on the ground you are challenging, which we believe you must have already received and this is the impugned order which we can challenge in the CAT.


  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I work for an institute which organized a college event and invited experts for workshops.…
I was working in a company for 2 years. I was never offered a joining…
I had a bond of 2 years worth 2 lakh. I left the company without…

My wife worked as permanent lecturer in one of Karnataka preuniversity colleges since December, 2003.She…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly