×

quesResigned from a company. Co. not registered. No employment contract.

Hello ! I had given the Resignation from the Company , Company is Not registered and even I have not signed any employement agrrement related document, but suddenly due to bad health I resigned from the company and I had taken last month salary as I worked for the last month, but they are demanding the last month salary back but I don't want to give salry back as it is my earning for the work , does they can make any legal action over me . as they have given me soft copy of the agreement but I Havent provided any signed hard copy to them . Help me in this situation .

  • ans

    Your employment terms will be governed by your employment agreement.

    If you have not signed the appointment letter then you cannot be governed by any terms.

    So , dont worry and if they harass you can further send a legal notice through an advocate

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi sir/ maam, i really need some help, i have been working in sbi since…
Hi, I have worked as a Corporate Trainer ( providing IT Trainings to companies or…

I am yet to receive my full and final settlement (salary for the last month…

Hi, My company hasn't paid salary for the last 2 months (July & August). It…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly