quesRelease of salary & false allegations.

I am an employee of Delhi Government health department, I worked for full month but my salary payment was stopped by senior due to personal arbitrary reasons. He cited that during one of his inspection i was not present on my seat, I was out to have a glass of water at that time. My attendance is complete and I have examined more number of patients as required by the rule, in fact I am the doctor who examined most patients for the said month and record is there for the same.

How should i go about it, as this is clear harassment in spite of exceptional being on duty.

  • ansHave you been served with a notice for not having present in your seat during working hours when inspection was carried out by your senior? If yes, then you could have replied with, the matter of fact that you had left your seat to drink a glass of water. If no such notice is served to you to explain your absence at the time of inspection and based on this if your salary was stopped, then its a clear case of harassment by your senior, in spite of your impeccable work record and the action of your senior goes against the labor policy.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Respected Advocate, I am working with a Company since 3 months. I am under probation…
Hello, I am working in Software company at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. I have signed NDA in…

Dear Sir. I have signed a employment contract with my company in September 2014 for…

13 people including me were offered package of 4.5lac min on confirmation after one year…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly