quesRejected from Punjab Police dept on basis iam not Punjab domicile

SIR, THERE WAS A NOTIFICATION OF PUNJAB POLICE, INVITING ONLINE APPLICATIONS FROM THE INDIAN NATIONAL. I FILLED THE FORM AND MARKED "NOT A DOMICILE OF PUNJAB" IN IT. IT ALSO HAD RELAXATIONS FOR EX SERVICEMEN WARDS, WHERE THEY ARE EXEMPTED FROM NOT HAVING PUNJABI SUBJECT IN METRIC. I OPTED THIS, AS MY FATHER IS AN EX SERVICEMAN. I GAVE THE EXAM BUT AFTER CLEARING ALL THE TESTS(i.e PHYSICAL TEST, DRUG ABUSE TEST AND WRITTEN TEST), I WAS REJECTED ON THE BASIS THAT I AM NOT A PUNJAB DOMICILE. ALSO, THEY SAID THAT I AM NOT IN THE EX SERVICEMEN RULES OF PUNJAB STATE. SIR, I READ EX SERVICEMEN RULES BUT THERE WAS NO MENTIONING OF EX SERVICEMEN OF PUNJAB STATE ONLY. I FILLED THE APPLICATION AFTER GOING THROUGH IT. BUT STILL GOT REJECTED. HELP IN THIS.

  • ansDear
    I have read your query regarding selection in PUNJAB police selection as constable in policemen. Dear when advertisement is there what it is from there it can be clear. So first and formats thingy you upload that
    Thanking you

    Advocate Ganesh Kumar Sharma

      Zirakpur Mohali, Chandigarh

  • ansDear sir,

    you need to check the rules and regulations of the Punjab Police Department. you can file an RTI asking all your queries and get your answer. in case you find discrepancy in their answer you can file a Writ petition challenging the disqualification of your recruitment and ask for reinstatement.

    Advocate Siddhant Sharma

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi Team, Working with a Pvt.Ltd. Co. which has a clause in Offer Letter that…

Committee concluded my enquiry proceedings on 12/04/2016 but has not submitted the enquiry report till…
Hi, I work for a IT firm, who are into mobile phone development. SOme of…
My ex employer is not providing me experience letter, pf number and full and final…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly